• Jacuzzi
  • Luxury
  • Romantic Breaks
  • Walking Holidays

Home

Welcome to Poppy Cottages No. 1 & 2, Carleton-in-Craven, Skipton 

formerly
Poppy Cottage Guest House 
     

Following on from the very successful 'Poppy Cottage Guest House', which we ran until September 2016, Poppy Cottages will be two individual, stone-built one bedroomed cottages, currently undergoing full renovation works to create 2 'luxury' self-catering cottages.  With our experience of running a successful B&B, we aim to offer the same level of comfort and are keen to provide guests with many added extras and essentials which will make your stay not only comfortable but hopefully memorable.

Ready for Easter 2017  with bookings now being taken for 2017. 

Poppy Cottages are located in the quiet little village of Carleton-in-Craven on the outskirts of Skipton and are set in their own courtyard and have private parking and stunning views of the hills and countryside. Attached to our home at Ivy Cottage Farm, a tradional Yorkshire Dales Longhouse which is believed to date back to the late 16th Century.  the cottages were once the original barn to the farmhouse and have lovely thick stone walls and wood burning stoves.  

The village of Carleton itself is only 2 miles from Skipton and has its own village shop where you can get all your basic essentials, post office and local village pub within walking distance which serve evening meals.  It is within comfortable, level walking distance of the town, following either the public footpath route across open countryside or by taking the pavemented route into town and has a regular bus service Monday to Fridays.

For all these reasons and many more  we believe Poppy Cottages are the ideal base for those who want to escape the hustle & bustle of the town yet have all the amenities and attractions close to hand and with the beautiful Yorkshire Dales National Park on your doorstep. 

 
 

Steve & Sally Hall
Ivy Cottage Farm
Main Street, Carleton
Skipton    
BD23 3BY

Phone: 01756 792874
Email: sallystevehall@gmail.com

Selection of Our Rooms

View all our rooms here

Poppy Cottage No. 1

Poppy Cottage No. 1

A lovely cottage, suitable for 2 people and having a superb south facing patio/garden area, with a fabulous hot tub, surrounded by plants and shrubs and a wooden gazebo over. Open planned living area with stylish kitchen and solid fuel stove. Large...
  • Wifi
  • Bathrobes
  • Blackout Curtains
  • Tea and Coffee Maker
  • Toiletries
  • DVD Player
Poppy Cottage No. 2

Poppy Cottage No. 2

Poppy Cottage No.2 is a lovely stone cottage which can sleep up to 4 people, with use of a a pull out sofa in the lounge. With a country cottage kitchen and dining room, and ground floor w.c. Cosy lounge with wooden floors, whitewashed beams and sol...
  • Wifi
  • Bathrobes
  • Blackout Curtains
  • Tea and Coffee Maker
  • Toiletries
  • DVD Player




Reviews

Hear what people say! Click above to read our latest reviews.

Contact Us

Get in touch with us now with our contact form!

Arrival & Departure

Check in: 3.00pm till 7.00pm Check out: 10.30am.